Ware v. Dickhaut , 439 F. App'x 14 ( 2011 )
[…] December 7, 2011
    Per Curiam. We have reviewed the record and the parties'
    submissions, and we affirm.         We bypass the question of whether the
    petitioner,     Kenneth    Ware    ("Ware"),     exhausted   his    federal   due
    process claim in the state courts, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (b)(2), and
    we affirm the denial of his claim on the merits.
    Ware argues that there was insufficient evidence to
    support   his    conviction       under    the   Massachusetts     Armed   Career
    Criminal statute.         See Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 269, § 10G(b).              He
    contends that his prior drug conviction did not qualify as a
    predicate offense because it was not a "serious drug felony" as
    defined in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 10G(e).                Subsection 10G(e)
    defines a "serious drug felony" as "an offense under chapter 94C
    involving the manufacture, distribution or possession with intent
    to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance [] for which a
    maximum term of ten years or more is prescribed by law."               Ware was
    previously convicted under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94C, §32A(a) of
    possession with intent to distribute a class B substance.                  But he
    points to the fact that in that prior case, he was prosecuted in