United States v. Rosario , 640 F. App'x 18 ( 2016 )
[…] was properly deemed a vessel without nationality. Rosario's appeal
    is devoted solely to challenging this finding.              Our review of the
    district court's finding of MDLEA jurisdiction is de novo.             United
    States v. Mitchell-Hunter, 
    663 F.3d 45
    , 49 (1st Cir. 2011).
    A.   The MDLEA
    The    MDLEA     makes   it      unlawful    to     "knowingly    or
    intentionally . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute[] a
    controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This
    prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside the
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 
    Id. at §
    70503(b).
    In    relevant   part,   the    term   "vessel     subject   to   the
    jurisdiction of the United States" is defined to include "a vessel
    without nationality."      
    Id. at §
    70502(c)(1)(A).         A "vessel without