United States v. Rosario , 640 F. App'x 18 ( 2016 )
[…] district court's finding of MDLEA jurisdiction is de novo.             United
    States v. Mitchell-Hunter, 
    663 F.3d 45
    , 49 (1st Cir. 2011).
    A.   The MDLEA
    The    MDLEA     makes   it      unlawful    to     "knowingly    or
    intentionally . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute[] a
    controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This
    prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside the
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 
    Id. at §
    70503(b).
    In    relevant   part,   the    term   "vessel     subject   to   the
    jurisdiction of the United States" is defined to include "a vessel
    without nationality."      
    Id. at §
    70502(c)(1)(A).         A "vessel without
    nationality," in turn, includes one "aboard which the master or
    individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the
    claimed   nation    of     registry      does    not   affirmatively        and
    - 5 -
    unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality."       
    Id. at §
    70502(d)(1)(C).    Of importance here, the MDLEA provides that
    "[t]he response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry . . .
    is proved conclusively by certification by the Secretary of State
    or the Secretary's designee."    
    Id. at §
    70502(d)(2).
    B.   The District Court's Finding of MDLEA Jurisdiction
    As we have described, when USCG personnel boarded the
    yola and questioned Martinez and Rosario, one of them made a claim
    of Dominican registry by stating that he was in the process of
    registering the yola in the Dominican Republic.           See 
    id. at §
    70502(e)(3) (defining a "claim of nationality or registry" to
    include "a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master
    or individual in charge of the vessel").       This claim of registry
    triggered an obligation on the part of the USCG to contact the
    Dominican authorities with a request that they confirm or deny the
    yola's registry.     
    Id. at §
    70502.     As evidenced by documentation