United States v. Rosario , 640 F. App'x 18 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at §
    70502.     As evidenced by documentation
    prepared by the USCG at the time of the interdiction, the record
    suggests that the USCG queried the Dominican authorities regarding
    the registry of the "Alicantino," as was painted on the yola's
    hull.    The Dominican authorities responded, however, by indicating
    that they had no record of a vessel by the name of the "Alcantino,"
    seemingly a misspelling of "Alicantino."
    Prior to trial, the government filed a motion in limine
    seeking to establish MDLEA jurisdiction.        See 
    id. at §
    70504(a)
    - 6 -
    ("Jurisdictional issues . . . are preliminary questions of law to
    be determined solely by the trial judge.").       Accompanying the
    government's motion was a certification authored by Commander
    Salvatore Fazio of the USCG, in his capacity as the designee of
    the Secretary of State.     In relevant part, the certification
    stated:
    On or about August 17, 2012, United States law