United States v. Conley ( 1999 )
[…] petition the district court for a disclosure order before calling
    Ms. LaBelle to testify at trial as to the scope of the grand jury
    inquiry.  Conley argues that the government's failure to comply
    with the specific procedures set forth in subsection 6(e)(3)(D),
    
    see supra
    n.9, constitutes reversible error.  The government
    asserts that it was under no obligation to petition the court for
    an order of disclosure because it was entitled under 6(e)(3)(A)(i)
    to disclosure as a matter of course.  We agree with the
    government.
    Subsection 6(e)(3)(A)(i) authorizes disclosure as a
    matter of course, without any court order, to "an attorney for the
    government for use in the performance of such attorney's duty."
    Clearly, government attorneys have a duty to prosecute perjury
    before a grand jury.  In the performance of this duty, "it has been
    standard practice for government attorneys to use the transcript of
    the grand jury proceedings in preparing a case for trial,