United States v. Conley ( 1999 )
[…] by denying that he saw Boston police officers strike and kick Cox.
    Count Three charged that Conley obstructed and endeavored to
    obstruct the grand jury investigation by giving false, evasive, and
    misleading testimony and withholding information, in violation of
    18 U.S.C.  1503.  On June 10, the jury returned verdicts of guilty
    on Counts One and Three and not guilty on Count Two.
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Conley raises several challenges to his
    conviction.  We address each of his challenges in turn.
    1.  The Testimony of the Grand Juror
    Title 18 U.S.C.  1623 states, in relevant part:
    Whoever under oath . . . in any proceeding
    before or ancillary to any court or grand jury
    of the United States knowingly makes any false
    material declaration . . . shall be fined not
    more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
    five years, or both.
    18 U.S.C.  1623.  It is uncontested that a conviction under  1623
    requires that the statements made be "material" to the proceeding,
    here a grand jury investigation.  See 
    id. It is
    also uncontested
    that "materiality" is an element that the government bears the