United States v. Brennan ( 1993 )
[…] Cyr, 
    712 F.2d 729
    , 732 (1st Cir. 1983) ("[A]
    reckless disregard by a bank  official of his bank's interest
    is sufficient to establish the requisite intent to defraud.")
    (quoting United States v. Larson, 
    581 F.2d 664
    , 667 (7th Cir.
    1980)).   The  probability that  the  debtor will  repay  the
    misapplied  funds is not legally  significant.  Cyr, 
    712 F.2d at 732
    .    This  authority formed  the  foundation  for  the
    district   court's   jury   instructions   on   the   willful
    misapplication counts.
    10.  In relevant part, 18 U.S.C.   656 provides:
    Whoever,  being an  officer,  director, agent  or
    employee of, or connected  in any capacity with any
    .  . . insured bank, . . . willfully misapplies any
    -9-
    9
    loans to  certain individuals  while aware that  the proceeds
    would  be turned  over  to a  borrower  who, because  he  had
    reached the  bank's lending  limit, could  not be  loaned any
    more  money.