United States v. Carrasquillo-Carmona , 339 F. App'x 1 ( 2009 )
[…] mere oversight").     Thus, we have no principled choice but to
    dismiss this assignment of error.           We do so, however, without
    prejudice to the appellant's pursuit of his ineffective assistance
    claim through a petition filed in the district court under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2255
    . Moreover, because we believe that the appellant has
    articulated a facially plausible claim of ineffectiveness, we
    advise the district court that, if such a petition ensues, the
    appointment   of   counsel   would    be   warranted.1   See   18   U.S.C.
    § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (stipulating that, if "the interests of justice so
    require, representation may be provided for a financially eligible
    person" seeking relief under section 2255); see also Mala, 
    7 F.3d at 1063-64
     (delineating criteria for such appointments).
    The appellant's remaining ground of appeal is a claim of
    sentencing error, which also relates to his mental retardation. He