United States v. Cartagena , 593 F.3d 104 ( 2010 )
[…] to appeal the denial of the motions to suppress, for a Franks
    hearing,    and   to   compel    discovery.       The    district    court    then
    sentenced Cartagena to three consecutive 150 month terms.                     This
    appeal followed.
    -7-
    II. Discussion
    A. Motion to Suppress Wiretaps
    1. Title III Wiretap
    Cartagena challenges the sufficiency of the government's
    showing of necessity pursuant to § 2518(1)(c) of Title III of the
    Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2518
    .      Section 2518(1)(c) sets forth the necessity requirement.
    It   requires      that    law    enforcement      officials    applying     to   use
    electronic surveillance include "a full and complete statement as
    to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried
    and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed
    if   tried    or    to    be    too   dangerous."      
    Id.
          In   reviewing    the
    government's showing of necessity, our role "is not to make a de
    novo determination of sufficiency as if [we] were [the issuing
    judge], but to decide if the facts set forth in the application