James v. Holder , 698 F.3d 24 ( 2012 )
[…] a two-page written decision in which it affirmed the immigration
    judge's findings of removability on both grounds and dismissed
    James' appeal.        James then sought review, albeit in the wrong
    circuit, and after transfer to this court the challenge to the
    BIA's order is now before us.
    A conviction for "illicit trafficking in a controlled
    substance"     is    an   aggravated       felony   warranting      removal   and
    precluding cancellation.        See note 1, above. The Connecticut drug
    statute     under   which    James   was    convicted,    section    21a-277(b),
    states, in relevant part, that:
    Any person who manufactures, distributes,
    sells,  prescribes, dispenses, compounds,
    -4-
    transports with intent to sell or dispense,
    possesses with intent to sell or dispense,
    offers, gives or administers to another person
    any controlled substance, except a narcotic
    substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other
    than marijuana, except as authorized in this
    chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined
    not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or
    be imprisoned not more than seven years or be
    both fined and imprisoned . . . .
    Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21a-277(b).
    Any controlled substance within the meaning of INA §
    101(a)(43)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B), is also automatically a
    controlled substance under the Connecticut statute.             Conn. Gen.
    Stat.