American Airlines, Inc. v. Cardoza-Rodriguez ( 1998 )
[…] is induced by  duress, is voidable, not void,  and the person
    7.   As the employees point out, the waiver is also deficient
    in  another manner.   The waiver broadly  prohibits employees
    from  maintaining   "any  legal  proceedings  of  any  nature
    whatsoever  against American  et  al.  before  any  court  or
    administrative  agency" and  requires  them  to "direct  that
    agency or court  to withdraw from or dismiss  the matter with
    prejudice"  if  the  agency  assumes  jurisdiction  on  their
    behalf.  Section  626(f)(4), however, states: "No  waiver may
    be used to justify interfering with the protected right of an
    employee to file a charge or participate  in an investigation
    or proceeding conducted by the Commission."  Cf. E.E.O.C.  v.
    Astra U.S.A., Inc., 
    94 F.3d 738
    , 744 (1st Cir. 1996) ("[A]ny
    agreement  that  materially   interferes  with  communication
    between an employee and the Commission sows the seeds of harm
    to the public interest"); E.E.O.C. v. Cosmair, Inc.,