American Airlines, Inc. v. Cardoza-Rodriguez ( 1998 )
[…] release as the statute dictates.
    Given  the  burden  OWBPA  places on  employers  to
    demonstrate   their    agreements   contain    the   required
    information,  the  reference  contained  in  the  release  is
    insufficient to satisfy    626(f)(1)(E).   "Congress's intent
    in enacting   626  was to compel employers to provide data so
    that  an  employee  considering  waiving  ADEA  rights  could
    assess,  with the assistance of  counsel, the viability of an
    ADEA claim."  Raczak, 
    103 F.3d at 1259
     (emphasis  supplied).
    For this purpose, section 626(f)(1)(E) provides that a waiver
    is  not knowing  and  voluntary  unless  "the  individual  is
    advised in  writing  to consult  with  an attorney  prior  to
    executing the agreement."  To advise is to "caution," "warn,"
    or  "recommend."  See Webster's Third New World International
    Dictionary 32 (1986).   This statutory requirement  could not
    be more clear, nor its  purpose more central to the statutory