Hogan v. Bangor & Arostook ( 1995 )
[…] damages.   The district  court then reduced  Hogan's award to
    $200,000  ($100,000  compensatory   and  $100,000   punitive)
    pursuant  to  the  statutory  cap  imposed  by  42  U.S.C.
    1981a(b)(3).   In addition,  Hogan was awarded  $70,684.29 in
    back pay.   As an  alternative recovery under  the MHRA,  the
    district  court  awarded Hogan  the  same back  pay  award of
    $70,684.29 plus $5,000 in civil penal damages.
    Hoping to retain the $400,000 award, Hogan  argues,
    based solely on an improbable reading of the statute, that 42
    -4-
    4
    U.S.C.   1981a(b)(3) imposes  a cap of $200,000 on  each type
    of damage award, and not on the sum of the two.  The language
    of 42 U.S.C.   1981a(b)(3) provides:
    The sum  of  the  amount  of  compensatory  damages
    awarded  under this  section  for future  pecuniary
    losses,  emotional pain,  suffering, inconvenience,
    mental anguish,  loss  of enjoyment  of  life,  and
    other  nonpecuniary  losses,   and  the  amount  of
    punitive damages awarded under this  section, shall
    not exceed . . . $200,000.
    The district court correctly read  the provision as
    "[t]he  sum of the  amount of compensatory damages  . . . and
    the amount of punitive damages .  . . shall not exceed .  . .
    $200,000."  The only other court to have considered the issue