AFL v. AFL-CIO ( 1995 )
[…] still  extant.  As a result of this asserted continued existence,
    the International  further argues  that its trusteeship  is valid
    and  it  will likely  succeed on  the  merits.   Furthermore, the
    International contends that it is favored by the balance of harms
    test, since this  test requires that  the International be  given
    the sought-after assets  in order  to compete with  Local 66  for
    worker support.
    -4-
    -4-
    The validity  of a  trusteeship, as the  district court
    recognized, is  governed by Section  462 of the  Labor Management
    Reporting and Disclosure Act, which states that:
    Trusteeships  shall  be  established  and
    administered by a labor organization over
    a  subordinate  body  only in  accordance
    with the constitution  and bylaws of  the
    organization     which    has     assumed
    trusteeship over the subordinate body and
    for the purpose of  correcting corruption
    or  financial  malpractice, assuring  the
    performance   of  collective   bargaining
    agreements   or   other   duties   of   a
    bargaining    representative,   restoring
    democratic   procedures,   or   otherwise
    carrying  out  the legitimate  objects of
    such labor organization.
    29  U.S.C.    462  (1988).    Section  462  sets  forth  specific
    legitimate  reasons for  imposing a  trusteeship that  benefits a
    union's   membership,  including:     correcting   corruption  or
    financial  malpractice;  assuring the  performance  of collective
    bargaining agreements  or other bargaining  duties; and restoring
    democratic  procedures.    
    Id. However, courts
     have  widely
    recognized that preventing disaffiliation is not a proper purpose
    under   462 for the  imposition of a trustee.  Local  Union 13410
    v.  United  Mine Workers,  
    475 F.2d 906