Villafane-Neriz v. FDIC ( 1996 )
[…] demonstrated that there was fraud in the transaction.
    -17-
    arbitrary  and capricious  standard or a  more demanding  de novo
    review the FDIC was correct in relying solely on Girod's records,
    and  reject the  Commissioner's  arguments based  on Puerto  Rico
    banking  law and fraud, we affirm the district court's holding on
    these issues.
    C.  Application of the McCarran-Ferguson Act
    C.  Application of the McCarran-Ferguson Act
    The Commissioner  raises one final argument against the
    FDIC's  insurance determinations,  based on  Section 2(b)  of the
    McCarran-Ferguson  Act.  
    59 Stat. 33
    , 34 (1945),  as amended, 15
    U.S.C.   1012(b).  Section 2(b) states, in pertinent part:
    No Act of Congress shall be  construed to
    invalidate, impair, or supersede  any law
    enacted by  any State for  the purpose of
    regulating the business of  insurance, or
    which  imposes  a fee  or  tax upon  such
    business,  unless  such Act  specifically
    relates  to  the  business  of  insurance
    . . . .
    15  U.S.C.    1012(b) (1994).   This  statute creates "a  form of
    inverse  preemption,  letting  state  law  prevail  over  general
    federal rules--those  that do  not 'specifically relate[]  to the
    business of insurance.'"  NAACP v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.,