Villafane-Neriz v. FDIC ( 1996 )
[…] possession.   Because  we  agree with  the  FDIC, we  affirm  the
    decision of the court below.
    In  the Federal  Deposit  Insurance Act,  12 U.S.C.
    1811-1831(d) (1982)  (as amended), Congress  defined "deposit" to
    -7-
    mean "the unpaid balance  of money or its equivalent  received or
    held by  a bank  or savings  association in  the usual course  of
    business and  for  which it  has given  or is  obligated to  give
    credit,  either conditionally or unconditionally,  . . . or which
    is evidenced by  its certificate of deposit . . . ."  12 U.S.C.
    1813(l)(1) (Supp. 1995).  "Insured deposit" is defined in turn as
    "the net amount due to  any depositor for deposits in  an insured
    depository institution  as determined under sections  1817(i) and
    1821(a) of this  title."  12  U.S.C.   1813(m)(1)  (1988 &  Supp.
    1991).
    The  FDIC   contends  that  it  is   entitled  to  rely
    exclusively  on the account records of  the failed institution --
    and so it did  not have to look further afield  to track down the
    Certificate.