Kin-Hong v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] the US-UK treaties as requiring Lui's extradition to Hong Kong by
    invoking, inter  alia, the  principles that extradition  treaties
    are to be construed  liberally in favor of enforcement,  see slip
    op. at 15 (citing Laubenheimer, 
    290 U.S. at 298
    ), and with  great
    deference to  executive branch  interpretation. See 
    id.
      at 14-15
    (citing  Laubenheimer, 
    290 U.S. at 295
    ; Howard, 
    996 F.2d at
    1330-
    31 & n.6).
    9The United States recognizes only one statutory
    exception to this principle.  Specifically, 18 U.S.C.
    3181(b) permits "the surrender of persons, other than
    citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United
    States, who have committed crimes of violence against
    nationals of the United States in foreign countries without
    regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition" upon
    the fulfillment of certain criteria.  The instant case
    involves allegations of economic crimes and thus does not
    implicate this recently and narrowly drawn exception to the
    generally operative principle of American and public
    international law.