United States v. Boot ( 1994 )
[…] CYR  Circuit  Judge
    its  original sentence in response  to a recent  amendment to the
    Sentencing  Guidelines, see United  States Sentencing Commission,
    Guidelines Manual   2D1.1  (Nov. 1993), defendant Christopher Lee
    Boot brought  the present appeal challenging  the court's concur-
    rent refusal to reduce his prison term below the minimum mandated
    by statute.  Finding no error, we affirm.
    I
    BACKGROUND
    Appellant Boot  pled guilty to  distributing 11.6 grams
    of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) within 1000 feet of a school.
    See  21 U.S.C.    841(a)(1);    860(a) (1993).   For  purposes of
    determining both the statutory mandatory minimum sentence ("MMS"-
    ),  see  id.    841(b)(1)(B)(v)  (prescribing  five-year MMS  for
    distributing "1 gram or more of a mixture or substance containing
    a  detectable  amount" of  LSD),  and  the applicable  Guidelines
    sentencing range (GSR), see U.S.S.G.   2D1.1(c) (Nov. 1991),  the
    district court included  the entire weight of  the carrier medium
    used to distribute  the 599 doses of LSD.   See Chapman v. United
    States, 
    500 U.S. 453