De Casenave v. United States ( 1993 )
[…] ,    ,  
    111 S. Ct. 453
    ,  457-58 (1990),
    discussed infra, the  district court's  refusal to  entertain
    plaintiffs'  tolling argument  was  erroneous.    On  appeal,
    however, we are  "free to affirm a  district court's decision
    on  any ground supported in the record  even if the issue was
    not  pleaded,   tried  or   otherwise  referred  to   in  the
    proceedings below."  Resare v. Raytheon Co., 
    981 F.2d 32
    , 44-
    45 n.30  (1st Cir. 1992)  (quoting Chamberlin v.  101 Realty,
    Inc., 
    915 F.2d 777
    , 783 n.8 (1st Cir. 1990)).
    3.  28 U.S.C.   2401(b) provides:
    A  tort claim  against the  United States
    shall  be  forever  barred  unless  it is
    presented in writing  to the  appropriate
    Federal  agency  within  two years  after
    such  claim accrues  or unless  action is
    begun within six months after the date of
    mailing, by certified or registered mail,
    of notice of final denial of the claim by
    the agency to which it was presented.
    -4-
    4
    argue, however, that the six-month  limitations period should
    have  been tolled during  the pendency of  the first lawsuit.
    We do not agree.4
    In  cases "where  the claimant [fails]  to exercise
    due diligence in preserving  his[/her] legal rights,"  Irwin,