Paris v. U.S. Dept. ( 1993 )
[…] superficially appealing argument that fees cannot be awarded to a
    party  who lost  on the only  issue that  was litigated.   We are
    unpersuaded.
    In Maher  v. Gagne, 
    448 U.S. 122
      (1980), the  Supreme
    Court considered whether  a party that sued state officials under
    the Social Security Act, 42  U.S.C.    402(a)(7), 602(a)(7),  and
    the Equal  Protection and Due  Process Clauses of  the Fourteenth
    Amendment of the United States Constitution, but settled the case
    4    The  Fair  Housing Act  fee-shifting  provision,  42  U.S.C.
    3613(c)(2) (Supp. 1992) provides in relevant part:
    [T]he court, in its discretion, may allow
    the  prevailing  party,  other  than  the
    United  States,  a reasonable  attorney's
    fee and costs.   The United States  shall
    be liable for such  fees and costs to the
    same extent as a private person.
    5  42 U.S.C.   1988 (b) (Supp. 1992) provides:
    In any action or proceeding  to enforce a
    provision of section[]  . . . 1983  . . .
    the court, in  its discretion, may  allow
    the  prevailing  party,  other  than  the
    United  States,  a reasonable  attorney's
    fee as part of the costs.
    -7-
    by  entry of  a  consent decree  prior  to determination  by  the
    district  court of  whether  her constitutional  rights had  been
    violated,  could  recover attorney's  fees  under  section 1988.6