United States v. MWRA , 256 F.3d 36 ( 2001 )
[…] diligent the water system is in remedying the problems that
    caused the avoidance-criteria failures in the first place.
    Despite the mandatory nature of the Rule regarding the
    need for filtration, the EPA cannot compel a violator to comply
    with its provisions merely by issuing its own enforcement order.4
    Rather, the agency must bring suit in federal district court to
    request that a remedy provided for elsewhere in the Act, such as
    the construction of a filtration facility, be ordered.                See 42
    U.S.C. § 300g-3(b) ("The [EPA] Administrator may bring a civil
    action   .    .   .     to    require   compliance   with   any   applicable
    requirement . . . .").            And the Act provides that in deciding
    such suits, courts "may enter . . . such judgment as protection
    of public health may require, taking into consideration the time
    necessary to comply and the availability of alternative water
    supplies."        Id.        The language of this judicial-enforcement
    States v. Telluride Co., 
    146 F.3d 1241
     (10th Cir. 1998)
    (refusing to apply general five-year statute of limitations for
    civil actions by the United States to enforcement suits under