United States v. MWRA , 256 F.3d 36 ( 2001 )
[…] -38-
    477, 506 (1979) ("If . . . the legislation explicitly requires
    that 'an injunction must issue,' a court . . . has no choice but
    to comply.    Most of the time, however, the legislature is silent
    as to injunctive remedy or merely says that an injunction 'may'
    issue.   In this case, courts usually retain their full equitable
    discretion.").
    Our conclusion on the SDWA's preservation of equitable
    discretion also is reinforced by other portions of the Act's
    judicial-enforcement provision.      While the United States relies
    heavily on language in § 300g-3(b) referring to compliance with
    the Act, and specifically on statements to the effect that the
    EPA Administrator is authorized to "bring a civil action . . .
    to require compliance" and that a court hearing an SDWA suit
    "may enter . . . such judgment as protection of public health
    may require, taking into consideration the time necessary to
    comply," we find that such language, when compared to similar
    language in other federal enforcement statutes, does not compel
    the conclusion that the court must issue an injunction.
    Take, for example, the provision empowering the EPA to