United States v. MWRA , 256 F.3d 36 ( 2001 )
[…] techniques    in     reducing   waterborne      viral        and   bacterial
    contamination.      Id., § 4.20A, at 151.        Reflecting this view,
    Congress specifically required that disinfection be employed by
    all public water systems to reduce the live quantities of those
    pathogens, except for systems specifically eligible to receive
    a variance from the EPA.        42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(8).           Congress
    also changed the SDWA to provide for filtration of public water
    systems.   Id. § 300g-1(b)(7)(C)(i).        But unlike the disinfection
    mandate, filtration was not directly imposed upon all public
    water systems; rather, Congress provided that the EPA "shall
    propose and promulgate . . . criteria under which filtration .
    . . is required as a treatment technique for public water
    systems supplied by surface water sources."             Id.
    On June 29, 1989, pursuant to this statutory command,
    the EPA promulgated the Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR or
    Rule), 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 141.70
    -.73.            The SWTR focuses on public
    systems that draw their water in some measure from above-ground