United States v. MWRA , 256 F.3d 36 ( 2001 )
[…] injunction in all cases where a statutory violation has been
    identified.         
    456 U.S. at 313
     (holding that "[t]he grant of
    jurisdiction to ensure compliance with a statute hardly suggests
    a duty to do so under any and all circumstances").                   These
    examples demonstrate that a statutory provision that gives an
    agency the power to litigate "to require compliance," without
    more, does not necessarily obligate the court asked to rule on
    such a suit to issue any particular remedy.19
    The other passage in § 300g-3(b) referred to by the
    United States -- the one stating that courts are to consider
    "the        time   necessary   to    comply   and   the   availability   of
    alternative water supplies" in fashioning equitable relief -- is
    better construed to mean that, to the extent a court issues a
    19
    As we note infra, we believe that the district court did
    require compliance with the SDWA in this case.
    -41-
    "judgment as public health may require" that does include the