United States v. Mulero-Joubert ( 2002 )
[…] without first having obtained permission from the Commanding Officer as
    required by the aforesaid regulations," in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1
    The live impact area is a part of Camp García that receives
    bombs and ordnance in the course of military target practice.
    2
    Sections 770.35 through 770.40 of Title 32 of the Code of
    Federal Regulations set up entry restrictions and entry
    procedures for enumerated naval installations and properties in
    Puerto Rico, including Camp García.
    -2-
    1382. Section 1382 reads in relevant part as follows: "Whoever, within
    the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval,
    or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or
    installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation .
    . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six
    months, or both."       
    18 U.S.C. § 1382
    .
    A bench trial was held on June 5, 2001. During the trial
    testimony -- and at oral argument before us -- the government conceded
    that Fisherman's Island was not United States property, despite its
    proximity to Camp García.