Narragansett Indian v. State of Rhode Islan ( 2005 )
[…] Chief Sachem of the Narragansett Indian Tribe.             The State Police
    confiscated the Tribe's inventory of unstamped cigarettes as well
    as various documents and monies. An altercation ensued between the
    State Police and some tribal members, resulting in the arrest of
    the Chief Sachem and seven other tribal members.
    Both the Narragansetts and the State brought suit over
    this incident.      The district court found that it had jurisdiction
    over the Tribe's case, which was originally brought in federal
    district   court.      See   
    28 U.S.C. § 1362
       (providing   that   "The
    [federal] district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all
    civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing
    body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the
    -7-
    matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or
    treaties of the United States.").                However, the district court
    found that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the
    State's action, which was originally brought in Rhode Island State
    Superior Court and later removed to the federal district court by
    the Tribe.