Narragansett Indian v. State of Rhode Islan ( 2005 )
[…] these lawsuits.    See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1453, at 5.
    Under the terms of the JMOU and Settlement Act, the State
    provided 900 acres to the Narragansetts and the Federal government
    agreed to provide funding for the purchase of an additional 900
    acres.   These lands comprise the 1800 acres we refer to as the
    settlement lands.      In exchange for this provision of land to the
    Tribe,   the   State   negotiated   for   and   received   the   continued
    applicability of State law to the settlement lands.         See 
    25 U.S.C. § 1708
    (a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the
    settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws
    and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island.").
    -4-
    A.   The Rhode Island Cigarette Tax Scheme
    The sale of cigarettes in Rhode Island is governed by a
    number of statutory requirements, including taxation provisions.
    See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-20-1 to 44-20-55.   The State's cigarette