Narragansett Indian v. State of Rhode Islan ( 2005 )
[…] The Tribe argues that the grant of jurisdiction that Congress gave
    to the State of Rhode Island merely subjected "the settlement lands
    . . . to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the
    State,"   
    25 U.S.C. § 1708
    (a),       not   the    Narragansett    Tribal
    government.    The Tribe asserts that Congress intentionally limited
    this jurisdiction to the settlement lands, and that it knew how to
    write the Act to cover the Tribe as well if it had so intended.
    See, e.g., Maine Settlement Act, 
    25 U.S.C. § 1725
     (expressly
    providing the State with jurisdiction over "all Indians, Indian
    nations, or tribes or bands of Indians in the State of Maine . . .
    and any lands or other natural resources owned by any such Indian,
    Indian Nation, tribe or band of Indians, and any lands held in
    trust by the United States for any such Indian").
    In   ascertaining   the    intent      of    Congress   in   statutes
    regulating Indian tribes, we must read the statutes against a
    backdrop of Indian sovereignty.       Colville, 
    447 U.S. at
    178 (citing
    McClanahan, 
    411 U.S. at 172
    ).