Narragansett Indian v. State of Rhode Islan ( 2005 )
[…] purchaser of the cigarettes, will likely determine whether the
    Narragansetts are required to comply with the tax scheme.      The
    Narragansetts argue that the legal incidence of Rhode Island's
    cigarette tax falls directly on the Tribe and its members, and that
    the tax may not be enforced against the Tribe without express
    congressional authority. The State, on the other hand, argues that
    the legal incidence of the cigarette tax, as stated in the language
    of the Rhode Island statute, rests on the consumer rather than the
    Tribe. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-20-53 ("All taxes paid in pursuance
    of this chapter are conclusively presumed to be a direct tax upon
    the retail consumer, precollected for the purpose of convenience
    and facility only.").
    If the legal incidence of the cigarette tax falls on the
    Tribe itself, it presents serious tribal sovereignty concerns that
    might preclude the State from enforcing its tax due to the United
    States' recognition of the Narragansetts as a sovereign Indian
    tribe.