Zimmerman v. Cambridge Credit Counseling Corp. ( 2005 )
[…] section 501(c)(3) status.
    This plain reading of the exclusion is supported by the
    surrounding text.       See Massachusetts v. Morash, 
    490 U.S. 107
    , 115
    (1989).     In addition to excluding nonprofit organizations with
    section     501(c)(3)        status,   the       CROA       excludes   creditors      and
    depository       institutions.       But   as    to     these    latter      exclusions,
    Congress defined the excluded entities by reference to another
    section of the United States Code. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(B)(ii)
    (excluding "any creditor (as defined in section 1062 of this
    title)"); 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(B)(iii) (excluding "any depository
    institution (as that term is defined in section 1813 of Title
    12)"). Had the drafters of the CROA intended to define "nonprofit"
    simply by reference to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
    Code,     they    had   at     their   disposal         a    method    for    doing    so
    unambiguously -- a method they employed for other exclusions under