Zimmerman v. Cambridge Credit Counseling Corp. ( 2005 )
[…] statutes.    See Hogar Agua Y Vida En El Desierto, Inc. v. Suarez-
    Medina, 
    36 F.3d 177
    , 182 (1st Cir. 1994).          Congress enacted the
    CROA to remedy abuses in the credit repair industry.                The Act
    includes a finding by Congress that "[c]ertain advertising and
    business practices of some companies engaged in the business of
    credit repair services have worked a financial hardship upon
    consumers, particularly those of limited economic means and who are
    inexperienced in credit matters."         
    15 U.S.C. § 1679
    (a)(2).       The
    CROA's expressed purpose is to "to protect the public from unfair
    or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair
    organizations." 
    15 U.S.C. § 1679
    (b)(2). Its remedial goal is thus
    unmistakable.     See Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Gill, 
    265 F.3d 944
    , 949-50
    (9th Cir. 2001).
    -8-
    If a credit repair organization only needed to obtain a