Zimmerman v. Cambridge Credit Counseling Corp. ( 2005 )
[…] unambiguously -- a method they employed for other exclusions under
    the CROA.        See King v. St. Vincent's Hosp., 
    502 U.S. 215
    , 220-21
    (1991).
    This drafting choice cannot be considered accidental
    because the United States Code is replete with statues which
    clearly define a "nonprofit organization" as an entity that is tax-
    -6-
    exempt under the Internal Revenue Code.     Indeed, several statutes
    expressly define a nonprofit organization to mean an organization
    described under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.    See,
    e.g., 
    5 U.S.C. § 3102
    (a)(3) (stating that "'nonprofit organization'
    means an organization determined by the Secretary of the Treasury
    to be an organization described in section 501(c) of the Internal
    Revenue Code of 1986"); 16 U.S.C. § 1447a(5) (similar); 
    29 U.S.C. § 2703
    (4) (similar); 
    42 U.S.C. § 1485
    (w)(1)(B) (similar); 
    42 U.S.C. § 1760
    (d)(5) (similar); 
    42 U.S.C. § 5603
    (23) (similar).5       This
    construction links the definitional term "nonprofit" directly to