Jones v. Social Security Administration ( 2005 )
[…] , 35 (1st
    Cir. 1999).
    After careful review of the record, we conclude that
    substantial evidence supports the ALJ's finding that Jones was
    not entitled to a waiver of recovery of the overpayment because
    he was not "without fault" regarding the overpayment.                     At a
    hearing, Jones admitted that, during the pertinent time period,
    he knew that the agency was erroneously paying him disability
    benefits that were no longer due.           Thus, he was not "without
    fault," and the denial of his waiver request was proper.             
    20 CFR § 404.507
     (indicating that an overpaid individual is at fault if
    he accepts "a payment which he either knew or could have been
    expected to know was incorrect"); see 
    42 U.S.C. § 404
    (b) (only
    barring any "adjustment" in payments to, or "recovery" from,
    persons "without fault").
    -2-
    Regarding the offset, Jones does not object to the
    ALJ's determination that the agency properly used its netting
    regulation,