Divittorio v. Hsbc Bank Usa, Na ( 2012 )
[…] Appellant’s Br.
    44-45.18     In support of his claim that this is a violation,
    Mr. DiVittorio relies on Hamm v. Ameriquest Mortgage Co., 
    506 F.3d 525
     (7th Cir. 2007).
    In Hamm, the lender made disclosures with respect to the
    payment period that are almost indistinguishable from those made
    here.      Specifically, the lender indicated there were to be 359
    payments of $541.92 beginning on 03/01/2002, and one payment of
    $536.01 on 02/01/2032.      The form did not specifically state that
    18
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1638
    (a)(6) requires lenders to disclose “[t]he
    number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to
    repay the total of payments.”
    -45-
    the payments were to be made monthly, nor was there an explicit
    reference to 360 months.         The Seventh Circuit concluded that,
    because the TILA requires the lender to disclose the “due dates or
    period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments,”