Divittorio v. Hsbc Bank Usa, Na ( 2012 )
[…] provided to the consumer.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.17
    (c)(2)(i). According
    to Mr. DiVittorio, the best information reasonably available at the
    time of the loan was that he, as a sub-prime borrower, would not
    timely make his first twenty-two payments in a timely manner.15   He
    concludes, therefore, that IndyMac violated the TILA and the MCCCDA
    because its calculation of the APR was not based on the best
    information available.
    We believe that the language on which Mr. DiVittorio
    relies, when read in context, does not apply to the present
    situation.   Section 226.17(c)(2)(i) of Title 12 of the Code of
    Federal Regulations provides: “If any information necessary for an
    accurate disclosure is unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall
    make the disclosure based on the best information reasonably
    available at the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer,
    and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an estimate.”16    The
    15
    The parties spill a good deal of ink on whether
    Mr. DiVittorio’s allegation--that IndyMac “knew or should have
    known” that subprime borrowers would not make their first
    twenty-two payments--should be characterized as a factual one,