Thomas v. Lynch ( 2016 )
[…] citizenship statutes then in effect with the following:
    A child born outside of the United States automatically
    becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the
    following conditions have been fulfilled:
    (1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the
    United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
    (2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
    (3) The child is residing in the United States in the
    legal and physical custody of the citizen parent
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1431
    (a).
    - 5 -
    eighteen.    The parties further agree that Thomas was not "residing
    in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence at the time of [his mother's] naturalization."                      The only
    question we must address, therefore, is whether Thomas, upon his
    mother's naturalization, "thereafter beg[an] to reside permanently
    in the United States while under the age of eighteen years."