Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2013 )
[…] this Order by the Government of Iran."           
    46 Fed. Reg. 7,923
    , 7,923
    (Jan. 19, 1981).     The Algiers Accords automatically unblocked most
    Iranian assets that existed in this country at the time. Weinstein
    v. Islamic Rep. of Iran, 
    609 F.3d 43
    , 55 (2d Cir. 2010).
    OFAC's     implementing    regulation      closely    mirrors    the
    language of the 1981 order.        It requires "all persons subject to
    the jurisdiction of the United States in possession or control of
    properties, as defined in [
    31 C.F.R. § 535.333
    ] . . . to transfer
    such properties held on January 18, 1981 as directed after that day
    by the Government of Iran."          
    31 C.F.R. § 535.215
    (a).           Section
    535.333, in turn, defines the universe of "properties" unblocked by
    the 1981 order: "all uncontested and non-contingent liabilities and
    property   interests    of   the   Government    of   Iran,     its   agencies,
    instrumentalities, or controlled entities, including debts."                
    Id.
    § 535.333(a).5      A property interest cannot be "contested" under
    section 535.333 unless "the holder thereof reasonably believes that
    5
    The "contested"/"uncontested" distinction in 
    31 C.F.R. § 535.333
     was apparently meant to clarify that "Iran was not
    entitled to possession of properties owned by others or if it had
    only a partial or contingent interest in such property." Islamic
    Rep. of Iran v. United States, 28 Iran-U.S. Cl. Trib. Rep. 112,
    127, 
    1992 WL 928957
     (1992).
    -16-
    Iran does not have title or has only partial title to the asset."
    
    Id.
     § 535.333(c).        "After October 23, 2001, such a belief may be
    considered reasonable only if it is based upon a bona fide opinion,
    in writing, of an attorney licensed to practice within the United
    States stating that Iran does not have title or has only partial
    title to the asset."           Id.
    Thus, to further narrow the issue, we must determine
    whether the antiquities in the Museums' possession are "contested"
    within the meaning of the OFAC regulations and therefore blocked
    under the 1979 order (in which case they would be attachable under