Rivera-Melendez v. Pfizer Pharmaceuticals, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] military      service    members       as    its   purpose    is   to    protect     such
    members."      Vega-Colón v. Wyeth Pharm., 
    625 F.3d 22
    , 26 (1st Cir.
    2010); see Fishgold v. Sullivan Drydock & Repair Corp., 
    328 U.S. 275
    , 285 (1946) (holding that the Selective Training and Service
    Act of 1940 "is to be liberally construed for the benefit of those
    who left private life to serve their country in its hour of great
    need").
    In the case of a servicemember whose period of service
    exceeded ninety days, section 4313(a)(2) of the statute provides
    the   rules    applicable       to   the      employer's     determination      of    the
    servicemember's proper reemployment position.                      Pursuant to that
    section, the servicemember is to be reemployed "in the position of
    employment in which [he] would have been employed if the continuous
    employment      of   such      person       with   the    employer      had   not    been
    interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority,
    status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to
    perform."       
    38 U.S.C. § 4313
    (a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).                          This
    position is the aforementioned "escalator position."                      If, and only
    if, the returning servicemember is not qualified to perform the
    position described in section 4313(a)(2)(A) after the employer has
    -10-
    made reasonable efforts to qualify him, the employer may reemploy
    the servicemember "in the position of employment in which [he] was
    employed on the date of the commencement of the service in the
    uniformed services, or a position of like seniority, status and
    pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform."   
    Id.
    § 4313(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
    The Department of Labor's ("Department") regulations
    provide further clarification on the escalator principle.    As to
    the concept of the escalator principle generally, the regulations
    state:
    As a general rule, the employee is