Schafer v. American Cyanamid Co. ( 1994 )
[…] lawsuit.  The language that creates the bar,    300aa-11(a),
    says: "[n]o  person may  bring a  civil action  for damages"
    -13-
    13
    (except in accordance  with the Act's  Vaccine-Court-related
    rules)  until a Vaccine Court petition "has been filed."  It
    then states  specifically that "this subsection"   (i.e. the
    subsection with the tort action bar):
    applies   only  to  a   person  who  has
    sustained  a  vaccine-related injury  or
    death and  who  is qualified  to file  a
    petition  for   compensation  under  the
    Program.
    42 U.S.C.   300aa-11(a)(9) (emphasis  added).  A person  "is
    qualified to file a petition" only if that person suffered a
    relevant injury or death after he or she "received a vaccine
    . . . or  contracted polio from another person  who received
    an oral polio vaccine."   Id.   300aa-11(c)(1)(A).   That is
    to say, unless a person "received a vaccine" or, like Lenita
    Schafer,  caught polio from someone who did (or is the legal
    representative of such a person), he cannot file a petition.
    See,  e.g., Head v. Secretary of Health and Human Servs.,