Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] -27-
    knowingly offers or gives false information concerning the date or
    place of birth, his citizenship status, occupation, or criminal
    record," in any "application for any form of license or permit
    issued in connection" with a firearm); id. § 131(h) (providing a
    criminal   penalty   for   "[a]ny    person   who   knowingly   files   an
    application containing false information").         Such provisions are
    commonplace in state firearms licensing regimes, particularly as to
    licenses to carry concealed weapons.12
    12
    See, e.g., D.C. Code § 7-2507.04(a) ("It shall be unlawful
    for any person purchasing any firearm or ammunition, or applying
    for any registration certificate . . . to knowingly give false
    information or offer false evidence of identity."); Fla. Stat. Ann.
    § 790.06(11)(a) ("A person who knowingly files false information
    under this subsection is subject to criminal prosecution . . . .");
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-2-17 ("No person, in purchasing or otherwise