Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] Comp. Laws Serv.
    § 750.232a(3) ("A person who intentionally makes a material false
    statement on an application for a license to purchase a
    pistol . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ."); Miss. Code Ann. § 45-
    9-101(15) ("Any person who knowingly submits a false answer to any
    question on an application for a license issued pursuant to this
    section, or who knowingly submits a false document when applying
    for a license issued pursuant to this section, shall, upon
    conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."); N.J. Stat. Ann.
    § 2C:39-10(c) ("Any person who gives or causes to be given any
    false information . . . in applying for . . . a permit to purchase
    a handgun [or] a permit to carry a handgun . . . is guilty of a
    crime of the third degree."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-19-6(I) ("The
    department shall suspend or revoke a concealed handgun license if:
    (1) the licensee provided the department with false information on
    -28-
    Like the Supreme Court, we hold that this particular