Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] her facial attack fails.
    We also note that weighing against the facial challenge
    is the fact that the Supreme Judicial Court has not had the
    opportunity    to   interpret   the    statute    in   light    of   Heller   and
    McDonald.     The Massachusetts courts have seldom had occasion to
    interpret the suitable person requirement.14              The statute itself
    14
    To be clear, there is no suitable person requirement for
    issuance of an FID card; an FID card "shall issue, unless the
    applicant" is statutorily disqualified. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140,
    § 129B(1). An FID card may only be revoked "upon the occurrence of
    any event that would have disqualified the holder from being issued
    such card or from having such card renewed or for a violation of a
    restriction provided under this section." Id. § 129B(4). Judicial
    review is available in the district court, and "[a] justice of such
    court, after a hearing, may direct that a card be issued or
    reinstated to the petitioner if the justice finds that such
    petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing such card."
    Id. § 129B(5).
    The statute governing FID cards does provide that "[a]
    firearm identification card shall not entitle a holder thereof to
    possess . . . a non-large capacity firearm."        Id. § 129B(6).
    -33-
    does not define what constitutes "a suitable person to be issued"
    a firearms license.          Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(d).                In a
    series of pre-Heller cases, Massachusetts courts have stated that