Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] infringed by laws prohibiting the carrying of concealed weapons").9
    Licensing of the carrying of concealed weapons is presumptively
    lawful, and Hightower makes no serious argument to the contrary.
    Indeed, we do not understand her to make the implausible
    argument that the government may not, under the Second Amendment,
    ever revoke a license to carry a concealed weapon.                     Rather, her
    attack is on the standard used in the revocation of her license.
    We detail her arguments below.
    The standards for revocation of her license stem from
    section 131, which provides for revocation in two circumstances:
    A license issued under this section shall be
    revoked   or  suspended   by   the   licensing
    authority,   or   his   designee,   upon   the
    occurrence of any event that would have
    disqualified the holder from being issued such
    license or from having such license renewed.
    9
    See also Richards v. County of Yolo, 
    821 F. Supp. 2d 1169
    ,
    1174 (E.D. Cal. 2011) ("[T]he Second Amendment does not create a
    fundamental right to carry a concealed weapon in public.");
    Kachalsky, 817 F. Supp. 2d at 260-62 (suggesting that there is no