Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-2-17 ("No person, in purchasing or otherwise
    securing delivery of a firearm or in applying for a license to
    carry a handgun, shall knowingly or intentionally: (1) give false
    information on a form required to: . . . (B) apply for a license to
    carry a handgun . . . ."); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1379.3(C)(1)
    ("The providing of false or misleading information on the
    application or any documents submitted with the application shall
    be grounds for the denial or revocation of a concealed handgun
    permit."); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-139(a) ("A person may not
    knowingly give false information or make a material misstatement in
    a firearm application . . . ."); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv.
    § 750.232a(3) ("A person who intentionally makes a material false
    statement on an application for a license to purchase a
    pistol . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ."); Miss. Code Ann. § 45-
    9-101(15) ("Any person who knowingly submits a false answer to any
    question on an application for a license issued pursuant to this
    section, or who knowingly submits a false document when applying