Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] § 129B, allowing him or her to possess a
    firearm legally, may carry a firearm within
    his or her residence or place of business
    without violating the law.
    1
    The Massachusetts licensing scheme defines a firearm as "a
    pistol, revolver or other weapon of any description" with a barrel
    of "less than 16 inches" in length.     Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140,
    § 121.
    -4-
    Commonwealth v. Ramirez, 
    555 N.E.2d 208
    , 211 (Mass. 1990) (omissions
    in original) (citations omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. Seay, 
    383 N.E.2d 828
    , 831 (Mass. 1978)).
    A sworn BPD officer is not required to have a license to
    carry a BPD-issued firearm.         See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 129C(o)
    (listing "exempted persons and uses" as including "police officers
    and other peace officers of any jurisdiction, in the performance of
    their official duty or when duly authorized to possess them"); see
    also id. ch. 41, § 98 (police officers "may carry within the
    commonwealth such weapons as the chief of police or the board or
    officer having control of the police in a city or town shall
    determine").     This dispute is not about Hightower's police firearm,