Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] person to be issued such license, and that the
    applicant has good reason to fear injury to
    his person or property, or for any other
    reason, including the carrying of firearms for
    use in sport or target practice only, subject
    to such restrictions expressed or authorized
    under this section.
    Id. § 131(d).
    The licensing authority must make a decision on the
    application within forty days from the date of application; if the
    application is denied, the authority must "notify the applicant of
    the reason for such denial in writing."    Id. § 131(e).   If granted,
    both Class A and Class B licenses "shall be valid, unless revoked
    or suspended, for a period of not more than 6 years from the date
    of issue," and are to expire on the licensee's date of birth.     Id.
    § 131(i).
    As to suspension or revocation of licenses, which is at
    the heart of this case, the statute provides:
    A license issued under this section shall be
    revoked   or  suspended   by   the   licensing
    authority,   or   his   designee,   upon   the
    occurrence of any event that would have
    disqualified the holder from being issued such
    license or from having such license renewed.
    A license may be revoked or suspended by the
    licensing authority if it appears that the
    holder is no longer a suitable person to
    possess such license.      Any revocation or
    -8-
    suspension of a license shall be in writing
    and shall state the reasons therefor.
    Id. § 131(f).
    If a license is suspended or revoked, or an application
    is denied, the aggrieved individual may "file a petition to obtain
    judicial review in the district court" within ninety days of the
    denial, revocation, or suspension.         Id. § 131(f).2   "A justice of