Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] Chi. Park Dist., 
    534 U.S. 316
    , 324 (2002) (statute that allows denial of a large public
    assembly permit based on, inter alia, the application containing "a
    material falsehood or misrepresentation" is based on "reasonably
    specific and objective" grounds).          Individual disputes about the
    accuracy   of   an   answer   may   be   addressed   under   the   statute's
    provision for judicial review, an option that Hightower declined to
    use.
    the application form or renewal form for a concealed handgun
    license . . . ."); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-23 ("No person
    shall, . . . in applying for a license to carry [a firearm], give
    false information or offer false evidence of his or her
    identity."); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.186(a) ("The department
    shall revoke a license under this section if the license holder:
    . . . (2) made a material misrepresentation or failed to disclose
    a material fact in an application submitted under this
    subchapter . . . ."); Utah Code Ann. § 53-5-704(15) ("An individual
    who knowingly and willfully provides false information on an
    application filed under this part is guilty of a class B
    misdemeanor, and the application may be denied, or the permit may
    be suspended or revoked."); Wash. Rev.