Hightower v. City of Boston ( 2012 )
[…] "unrestricted," meaning that Hightower was authorized to carry
    firearms "for all lawful purposes," including carrying firearms
    concealed in public. Pursuant to this license, Hightower possessed
    a .38 caliber five-round revolver, which was a personal firearm she
    -10-
    owned in addition to her BPD-issued firearm.      A BPD officer must
    possess a Class A license to carry a concealed non-BPD-issued
    firearm in public; no license is required to carry a BPD-issued
    firearm.     See Mass. Gen. Laws § 129C(o) (listing "exempted persons
    and uses" as including "police officers and other peace officers of
    any jurisdiction, in the performance of their official duty or when
    duly authorized to possess them").
    Hightower's Class A license lapsed in March 2008.    In
    July 2008, Hightower filed an application to renew her Class A
    license.     To renew the license, Hightower had to fill out, in
    addition to the ordinary renewal form, a Form G 13-S, which was