Patco Construction Co., Inc. v. People's United Bank ( 2012 )
[…] whether Patco shares some responsibility.        Ocean Bank argues that
    because Patco irreparably altered the evidence on its hard drives
    by using and scanning its computers before making forensic copies,
    it   is   unclear   whether   keylogging   malware   existed   on   Patco's
    computers and enabled the alleged fraud.       These disputed issues of
    fact may be material.
    Article 4A does not appear to be a one-way street.
    Commercial customers have obligations and responsibilities as well,
    under at least § 4-1204.       See 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 4
    -
    -38-
    1204; but see 
    id.
     § 4-1102 cmt. ("Resort to principles of law or
    equity outside of Article 4A is not appropriate to create rights,
    duties and liabilities inconsistent with those stated in this
    Article.").        Section 4-1204, entitled "Refund of payment and duty
    of customer to report with respect to unauthorized payment order,"
    provides:
    The customer is not entitled to interest from
    the bank on the amount to be refunded if the
    customer fails to exercise ordinary care to
    determine that the order was not authorized by
    the customer and to notify the bank of the