McKenzie v. Brannan ( 2021 )
[…] in a Manhattan-federal-court (S.D.N.Y.) action in which a company
    called Morgan Art Foundation (an offshore Bahamian entity) sued
    McKenzie (d/b/a AIA) and Indiana (naming the Estate after Indiana's
    passing) under a breach of contract theory.3     See Morgan Art Found.
    Ltd. v. McKenzie, No. 2018-cv-04438, 
    2020 WL 6135113
    , at *1 n.1
    2  Because Star of Hope is a Maine charity, Aaron M. Frey
    ("Frey"), Maine's Attorney General, was joined as a defendant in
    his official capacity pursuant to Maine Revised Statutes, Title 5,
    § 194(4), which instructs that the Attorney General "must be made
    a party to all judicial proceedings in which the Attorney General
    is interested in the performance" of his duties, including the
    duty to "enforce due application of funds given or appropriated to
    public charities within the State and prevent breaches of trust in
    the administration of public charities," 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 194
    (2). While Frey was involved in the litigation below, as
    we'll explain, we note that Frey has not appealed the district
    court's decision, takes no position on the appeal, and has not
    participated in the appeal.