King v. MacEachern , 665 F.3d 247 ( 2011 )
[…] Not Get Away With It)
    Under governing Massachusetts law at the time of the
    robbery,10 an individual could be guilty of intimidating a witness
    through   two    means:   (1)   "directly   or    indirectly,       willfully"
    interfering "with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial,
    grand jury or other criminal proceeding;" or (2) "directly or
    indirectly, willfully" interfering "with any person furnishing
    information to a criminal investigator relating to a violation of
    a criminal statute of the commonwealth."          Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268,
    § 13B, as amended by St. 1970, ch. 177.          Additionally, the statute
    defined a criminal investigator as "an individual or a group of
    individuals lawfully authorized by a department or agency of the
    commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof to conduct, or
    engage in, an investigation of, or prosecution for, a violation of
    the laws of the commonwealth in the course of his official duties."
    10
    In 2006, the Massachusetts legislature revised section 13B of
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268. However, according to the Appeals Court,
    the amendments did not substantively alter the meaning of the prior
    statute for purposes of our review. King, 866 N.E.2d at 944 n.5.
    -21-