United States v. Oliver ( 2021 )
[…] to make independent assessments of witness credibility. See United
    States v. Andújar, 
    49 F.3d 16
    , 20 (1st Cir. 1995).       Rather, we
    must "resolve[] all credibility issues in favor of the verdict."
    
    Id.
       To uphold a conviction, we need only ascertain that the
    verdict "finds support in 'a plausible rendition of the record.'"
    United States v. Echeverri, 
    982 F.2d 675
    , 677 (1st Cir. 1993)
    (quoting Ortiz, 
    966 F.2d at 711
    ).
    Here, both counts of conviction are premised on the same
    statute.   See 18 U.S.C. § 876(c).     The elements of the charged
    crimes chart the course of our journey through the trial record.
    The statute makes it a crime for a person "knowingly" to
    mail a communication by means of the United States Postal Service
    "addressed to any other person and containing . . . any threat to
    injure the person of the addressee or of another."      Id.   As the
    district court explained in its jury instructions, the government
    had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt — with respect to each count
    — that the defendant "knowingly caused the [United States] Postal