Donahue v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] the award of damages, deeming it too low.
    - 16 -
    II. ANALYSIS
    For ease in exposition, we divide our analysis into six
    segments.     We start with an overview of the FTCA's claim-filing
    provisions.
    A.    The FTCA.
    Writ large, the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars the
    maintenance of any tort claim against the federal government. FDIC
    v. Meyer, 
    510 U.S. 471
    , 475 (1994); Román-Cancel v. United States,
    
    613 F.3d 37
    , 41 (1st Cir. 2010).          Congress created a limited waiver
    of this immunity when it enacted the FTCA, 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1346
    (b),
    2671-2680,    which    allows   suits      against   the   United   States   for
    personal    injuries,    death,      or   property   damage   "caused   by   the
    negligent or wrongful act . . . of any employee of the Government
    while acting within the scope of his office or employment."                  
    Id.
    § 1346(b)(1).         As part and parcel of this waiver, the FTCA
    establishes firm filing requirements for both administrative claims
    and lawsuits.    Courts must faithfully enforce these requirements,