United States v. Dyer , 589 F.3d 520 ( 2009 )
[…] intent to" is a term of art that mandates the conclusion that
    -19-
    § 2G2.4(c)(2) requires proof that a defendant specifically intended
    to traffic in child pornography.         That argument is undercut by
    Bailey, which noted that "the word 'intent' is quite ambiguous"
    when interpreting what the court of appeals had meant when using
    that precise phrase.      
    444 U.S. at 633
    .      The use of the words
    "intent to traffic" does not by itself signify specific intent, as
    numerous other courts have found in other contexts.     For instance,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2320
     punishes anyone who, inter alia, "intentionally
    traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly
    uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or
    services."   
    18 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a)(1).     Other circuits have held that
    specific intent was not required for culpability, on the grounds
    that specific intent requirements are not ordinarily prerequisites
    in criminal offenses and the legislative history did not support