United States v. Dyer , 589 F.3d 520 ( 2009 )
[…] uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or
    services."   
    18 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a)(1).     Other circuits have held that
    specific intent was not required for culpability, on the grounds
    that specific intent requirements are not ordinarily prerequisites
    in criminal offenses and the legislative history did not support
    such an interpretation.    See, e.g., United States v. Gantos, 
    817 F.2d 41
    , 42-43 (8th Cir. 1987).     Likewise, the Second Circuit has
    interpreted 
    18 U.S.C. § 479
    , which makes it a crime to "knowingly
    and with intent to defraud, utter[], pass[], or put off, in payment
    or negotiation, any false, forged, or counterfeited" foreign bonds,
    only as a general intent crime.    See United States v. Mucciante, 
    21 F.3d 1228
    , 1235 (2d Cir. 1994).7
    7
    One circuit has also held that 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B),
    which prohibits threats of assault, kidnaping, or murder against