United States v. Russell , 728 F.3d 23 ( 2013 )
[…] States v. Baird, 
    712 F.3d 623
    , 627-28 (1st Cir. 2013).                      We will
    reverse the district court's refusal to give the instruction "only
    if the instruction was (1) substantively correct as a matter of
    law, (2) not substantially covered by the charge as rendered, and
    (3) integral to an important point in the case so that the omission
    of the instruction seriously impaired the defendant's ability to
    -11-
    present his defense."      Baird, 712 F.3d at 628; United States v.
    Whitney, 
    524 F.3d 134
    , 138 (1st Cir. 2008).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1035
    (a)(2), the charged offense, provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health
    care benefit program, knowingly and willfully
    . . .
    (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or
    fraudulent statements or representations, or
    makes or uses any materially false writing or
    document knowing the same to contain any
    materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
    statement or entry,
    in connection with the delivery of or payment
    for health care benefits, items, or services,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than 5 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1035
    (a)(2).
    In charging the jury, the district court described the
    elements of making a false statement in connection with a health
    care benefit program under § 1035(a)(2).           The district court