Lecky v. Holder , 723 F.3d 1 ( 2013 )
[…] (affirming the BIA's
    interpretation of "theft offense"); Burke v. Mukasey, 
    509 F.3d 695
    ,
    697 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (adopting a nearly identical
    definition of the term "theft offense").
    Lecky argues that Connecticut second-degree larceny is a
    divisible statute, since it includes certain actions that do not
    fit within the BIA's definition of theft offense.           The relevant
    paragraph under which Lecky was convicted states that "[a] person
    is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny,
    as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . the property, regardless
    of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another."
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-123(a)(3).         Under section 53a-119, "[a]
    person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of
    property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person,
    he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an
    owner."   Id. § 53a-119.     Lecky does not argue that this language,
    read on its own, encompasses non-theft offenses.          Instead, Lecky
    focuses all of his attention on a non-exhaustive list of example
    offenses listed in section 53a-119. According to Lecky, several of