Esso Standard Oil Co. v. Rodríguez-Pérez , 455 F.3d 1 ( 2006 )
[…] to claims in the action . . . that they form part of the same case
    or controversy under Article III."); BIW Deceived v. Local S6,
    Indus. Union of Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of Am., 
    132 F.3d 824
    , 833 (1st Cir. 1997) ("A federal court that exercises federal
    question   jurisdiction    over   a    single   claim   may   also   assert
    supplemental jurisdiction over all state-law claims that arise from
    the same nucleus of operative facts.").
    Defendants     base    their     argument     on    
    42 U.S.C. § 6972
    (b)(1)(B), which details one of the limitations on filing a
    citizen suit2 pursuant to RCRA.        It states that a citizen suit may
    not be commenced "if the Administrator or State has commenced and
    is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of
    the United States or a State to require compliance with such
    permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition,
    2
    A citizen suit is "[a]n action under a statute giving
    citizens the right to sue violators of the law . . . and to seek
    injunctive relief and penalties." Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed.
    (2004). Typically, citizen suits, where they exist, function as a