NH Hospital Association v. Hargan ( 2018 )
[…] and maintenance.       
    Id. at 211-12.
         In 1993, Congress responded to
    this unintended consequence by imposing a cap on the DSH payment
    adjustment ("the DSH cap").         See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
    of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-66, § 13621, 107 Stat. 312 (codified at
    42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)).       This hospital-specific DSH cap limited
    the    payment    adjustment   to    the   "costs   incurred"      in   treating
    Medicaid-eligible individuals, less Medicaid payments received.1
    42    U.S.C.    § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A).        The   provision   now    states,   in
    relevant part:
    A payment adjustment during a fiscal year
    shall not . . . exceed[] the costs incurred
    during the year of furnishing hospital
    services (as determined by the Secretary and
    net of payments under this subchapter, other
    than under this section, and by uninsured
    patients) by the hospital to individuals who
    either are eligible for medical assistance
    under the State plan or have no health
    insurance (or other source of third party
    coverage) for services provided during the
    year.
    
    Id. 1 In
    addition to Medicaid-eligible individuals, the DSH
    payment adjustment also provides payments for treating individuals
    with no health insurance, and the statutory cap includes costs
    incurred in treating these patients, less "payments . . . by