NH Hospital Association v. Hargan ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiffs then brought a challenge in
    federal district court under the Administrative Procedure Act,
    - 10 -
    seeking declaratory and injunctive relief.          They alleged that
    because the rule articulated in the FAQs effected a substantive
    regulatory change, it was procedurally improper for having been
    issued without the notice-and-comment procedures prescribed by the
    APA.    This impropriety, according to plaintiffs, rendered the
    agency's action invalid as both being taken "without observance of
    procedure required by law," 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(D), as well as being
    "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    in accordance with law," 
    id. § 706(2)(A).
          Plaintiffs also argued
    that Congress itself, by specifying only two sources of payment to
    be offset against total costs (payments from Medicaid and from
    uninsured patients), had precluded the Secretary from requiring