NH Hospital Association v. Hargan ( 2018 )
[…] It
    never addresses the substance of the cap, nor even purports to
    implement the cap legislation itself.       Rather, it claims to
    implement the reporting requirement of the 2003 Modernization Act.
    See 73 Fed. Reg. at 77,904.   The regulation then lays out various
    categories of information that must be reported to the Secretary,
    including "Total Medicaid Uncompensated Care," which it defines as
    the "total amount of uncompensated care attributable to Medicaid
    inpatient and outpatient services."    42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(11)
    - 24 -
    (2012).6     It further clarifies that this "amount should be the
    result of subtracting the amount identified in § 447.299(c)(9)
    from the amount identified in § 447.299(c)(10)."            
    Id. Subsection (c)(10)
    presents the "total annual costs incurred by each hospital
    for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services
    to Medicaid eligible individuals," while subsection (c)(9) lists
    the various Medicaid payments deducted.
    The Secretary points to two terms as the basis of the
    rule:       "costs   incurred"   as    used    in   subsection (c)(10),   and
    "uncompensated" care as used in subsection (c)(11), which, as