NH Hospital Association v. Hargan ( 2018 )
[…] thus did not address whether the agency, after notice and comment,
    could issue the same rule.
    - 11 -
    On April 3, 2017, approximately one month after the
    district court granted plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment,
    the Secretary promulgated a rule following notice and comment that
    amended the reporting requirement at issue in this litigation.
    See Disproportionate Share Hospital Payments -- Treatment of Third
    Party Payers in Calculating Uncompensated Care Costs, 82 Fed.
    Reg. 16,114 (Apr. 3, 2017) (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 447.299).          The
    amendment defined "costs incurred" as "costs net of third-party
    payments, including, but not limited to, payments by Medicare and
    private   insurance."     
    Id. at 16,122
      (codified   at   42   C.F.R.
    § 447.299(c)(10)).      This rule, in effect, codified the policy
    previously announced in the FAQs.          Because the new rule did not
    become operative until June of 2017, it does not apply to the