NH Hospital Association v. Hargan ( 2018 )
[…] incurred in treating Medicaid-eligible individuals and any related
    payments.
    - 6 -
    In   2003,    Congress   made    a   further    amendment    to   the
    Medicaid statute.       This time, Congress expanded the government's
    enforcement mechanism by requiring states, as a condition of
    receiving DSH payments, to submit both an annual report and an
    annual audit of their qualifying hospitals' expenses and received
    DSH payments.    See Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
    Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 1001(d), 117
    Stat. 2066 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)).               The reporting
    provision of this act requires states to identify each hospital
    within the state that received a payment adjustment and the amount
    of that adjustment, as well as "[s]uch other information as the
    Secretary determines necessary to ensure the appropriateness of
    the payment adjustments made under this section."                    42 U.S.C.
    § 1396r-4(j)(1)(B).       In turn, the audit requirement in the 2003
    legislation requires the state to "verif[y]," by "independent
    certified audit," that, among other things, the payment adjustment
    complied with the statutory cap and that "[o]nly the uncompensated
    care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital
    services   to   individuals     described       in   [42    U.S.C.     § 1396r-
    4(g)(1)(A)] are included in the calculation of the hospital-
    specific limits."       
    Id. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(B)-(C).
    So, in three steps, Congress provided for additional
    payments to certain hospitals, imposed a limit on those payments,
    and then created a mechanism for verifying compliance with the
    - 7 -
    limit.