Radkov v. INS ( 2000 )
[…] petitioners' motion as one to reconsider, it would likewise deny
    it as untimely filed.     See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(b)(2) (motion to
    reconsider must be filed within thirty days of decision by BIA).
    -2-
    Two provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations interact
    on the timeliness issue.    The first, 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2) provides
    that the:
    motion [to reopen] must be filed no later than 90 days
    after the date which the final administrative decision was
    rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened.
    The second, 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(f), provides that:
    The decision of the Board shall be in writing and copies
    thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the Service
    and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party
    affected as provided in Part 292 of this chapter.3
    The courts have generally held that the time for filing a review
    petition begins to run when the BIA complies with the terms of the
    federal regulations by mailing its decision to a petitioner's address
    of record.    See, e.g., Martinez-Serrano v. INS, 
    94 F.3d 1256