Sevelitte v. Guardian Life Insurance Company of America ( 2022 )
[…] Fam. Life Assurance Co. of
    Columbus v. Parker, 
    178 N.E.3d 859
    , 863 (Mass. 2022).         But as
    - 3 -
    divorce   became    more    common,    many        states   enacted    "automatic
    revocation-on-divorce" statutes.          
    Id.
          Massachusetts was one such
    state: as of March 31, 2012, the Massachusetts Uniform Probate
    Code   provides    that    divorce   typically       revokes   the    beneficiary
    status of an ex-spouse.          See id.; Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B,
    § 2-804(b) (hereinafter "section 2-804(b)").
    As relevant here, section 2-804(b) provides as follows:
    Except as provided by the express terms of a
    governing instrument, a court order, or a
    contract relating to the division of the
    marital estate made between the divorced
    individuals before or after the marriage,
    divorce,   or  annulment,  the   divorce  or
    annulment of a marriage:
    (1) revokes any revocable (i) disposition or
    appointment of property made by a divorced
    individual to the individual's former spouse
    in a governing instrument . . . .
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 2-804(b).
    The    statute    includes     several      relevant      definitional
    provisions.      First, the term "governing instrument" is defined as
    a "deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, . . . or a
    donative, appointive, or nominative instrument of any other type."
    Id. § 1-201(19) (emphasis added).         To be a "governing instrument,"
    an instrument must be "executed by the divorced individual before
    the divorce or annulment."           Id. § 2-804(a)(4) (emphasis added).
    Second,   the    phrase    "disposition       or    appointment   of   property"
    "includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit
    - 4 -
    to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument."             Id.
    § 2-804(a)(1).     Finally,   the    term   "beneficiary   designation"
    "refers to a governing instrument naming a beneficiary of," inter
    alia, "an insurance or annuity policy."       Id. § 1-201(4).
    The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court interpreted