Sevelitte v. Guardian Life Insurance Company of America ( 2022 )
[…] refusing to fulfill an unambiguous claim.
    - 20 -
    a beneficiary designation, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 2-804(b).
    Writing that "[s]uch express language is absent" from the Divorce
    Agreement, the district court held that Renee had failed to satisfy
    the express terms exception.
    The Divorce Agreement cannot, however, be the "governing
    instrument."     Under the statute, a "governing instrument" is the
    document that creates the "disposition or appointment of [the]
    property" arguably being revoked by divorce.                  Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
    190B, § 2-804(b)(1)(i); see also id. § 2-804(a)(1) (defining a
    "disposition    or   appointment           of   property"     as     "includ[ing]    a
    transfer   of   an   item    of    property       or   any   other    benefit   to   a
    beneficiary     designated        in   a   governing     instrument"       (emphasis
    added)).   A "governing instrument" can be an "insurance or annuity
    policy," id. § 1-201(19), and must be "executed by the divorced
    individual before the divorce or annulment," id. § 2-804(a)(4)
    (emphasis added).      In this case, the Policy -- not the Divorce