Parisi v. SHHS ( 1995 )
[…] clearly disallows in her  case, leaving her with not  even an
    expectancy  of receiving them.  Cf. Board of Regents v. Roth,
    
    408 U.S. 564
    , 576-77 (1972) (an entitlement, contrasted to a
    mere expectancy, creates a property interest protected by the
    Fourteenth Amendment); Goldberg v.  Kelly, 
    397 U.S. 254
    , 260-
    66  &  n.8  (1970)   (deprivation  of  statutory  entitlement
    triggers procedural  due process concerns); see  also Bell v.
    Burson, 
    402 U.S. 535
    , 539 (1971) (similar).
    -8-
    8
    thing, the  claim that section 403(a)  is concerned primarily
    with "entitlements" is not,  in fact, fully borne out  by the
    actual  language of  the statute.   Section  403(a) places  a
    limit  not on entitlements per  se, but rather  on "the total
    monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under
    section 402 . . . ."  42 U.S.C.   403(a) (emphases added).  A
    natural reading  of this  language suggests that  the primary
    object of limitation is the "total monthly benefits" produced
    by the operation  of section 402 as a whole,  and not, as the