Parisi v. SHHS ( 1995 )
[…] Thus,  the argument  goes,
    because subsection  (b)(1)  of  section  402,  considered  in
    isolation, "entitles" Adriana Parisi  to spousal benefits  on
    the  basis of her husband's SSA record, such benefits must be
    included in  the family maximum calculation,  even though the
    same  section of the statute just a few paragraphs later, see
    402(k)(3)(A), operates to render those very benefits wholly
    non-payable.
    The  Commissioner's   argument  is   strained,   and
    certainly  not  dictated  by   the  statutory  text's   plain
    language.  Section 403(a)(1)  of the SSA limits  and requires
    the reduction  "as necessary" of the  "total monthly benefits
    to  which beneficiaries  may  be entitled  under section  402
    -7-
    7
    . . . on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of
    [the  wage-earner, here  Mr.  Parisi]."   42 U.S.C.    403(a)
    (emphasis  added).   The agency's  claim that  section 403(a)
    requires the  inclusion of  all "entitlements" in  the family
    maximum  computation begs  the question  whether  a so-called