951 F.2d 432
[…] He maintains that he was unaware of the 4,054 grams of cocaine found in the walls of the suitcase he was carrying, and that it was error for the judge to determine, for sentencing purposes, that defendant's base offense level was 30 based on that amount. Instead, he contends that his base offense level should have been 18, U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1(c)(13), based on possession of 165.1 grams of cocaine found in the aerosol can. We disagree.
6Contrary to the government's contention, we have jurisdiction to review whether defendant's sentence was "imposed in violation of law." 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a).2 Our standard of review, however, is limited. This court must "give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous...." 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e); see also United States v. Pilgrim Market Corp., 944 F.2d 14 (1st Cir.1991).
7Looking at all the evidence presented, the district court concluded that defendant had known about all the cocaine found within his possession when apprehended, and sentenced him accordingly.