United States v. McNicol , 829 F.3d 77 ( 2016 )
[…] These
    failures have consequences.            See Schiffmann, 811 F.3d at 525; see
    also Air Line Pilots Ass'n v. Precision Valley Aviation, Inc., 
    26 F.3d 220
    , 224 (1st Cir. 1994) (explaining that "[v]alid local rules
    are an important vehicle by which courts operate" and "carry the
    force of law").      It follows that, for purposes of these motions,
    the facts set forth in the government's statement of undisputed
    facts are deemed admitted.
    Against this backdrop, we turn to 
    31 U.S.C. § 3713
    . This
    statute directs that "[a] claim of the United States Government
    shall be paid first when the estate of a deceased debtor, in the
    custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all
    debts of the debtor."       
    31 U.S.C. § 3713
    (a)(1)(B).           Refined to bare
    essence, the statute grants a largely unqualified priority of
    payment   for   claims     due    to   the   United   States     from   either   an