Cohen v. Brown University ( 1996 )
[…] 13 university funded women s teams.  These teams included 479 men
    and 312 women.   Based  on an analysis  of membership in  varsity
    teams,  the  district  court   concluded  that  there  existed  a
    -90-
    -90-
    disparity   between   female  participation   in  intercollegiate
    athletics and female student enrollment.
    Even assuming that membership numbers in varsity sports
    is a  reasonable proxy for participation opportunities  -- a view
    with which I do not concur -- contact sports should be eliminated
    from  the  calculus.   The regulation  at  34 C.F.R.    106.41(b)
    (1995) provides that an academic institution may operate separate
    teams  for members of each sex "where  selection of such teams is
    based  upon  competitive  skill or  the  activity  involved  is a
    contact sport."  34 C.F.R.   106.41(b).  When a team is sponsored
    only  for one sex, however, and where "athletic opportunities for
    members  of that sex have previously been limited, members of the
    excluded  sex must  be allowed  to try-out  for the  team offered
    unless  the sport  involved is  a contact  sport," 
    id.
      (emphasis
    added).   The  regulation, therefore,  allows schools  to operate
    single-sex  teams  in contact  sports.  In counting participation
    opportunities,  therefore, it does  not make sense  to include in