Cohen v. Brown University ( 1996 )
[…] -47-
    It is imperative to recognize that athletics presents
    a  distinctly different situation  from admissions and employment
    and  requires a  different  analysis in  order  to determine  the
    existence vel non of  discrimination.  While the Title  IX regime
    permits institutions to maintain gender-segregated teams, the law
    does  not require  that  student-athletes attending  institutions
    receiving federal funds must  compete on gender-segregated teams;
    nor  does the  law require  that institutions  provide completely
    gender-integrated athletics programs.14  To the extent that Title
    IX allows  institutions to maintain single-sex  teams and gender-
    14.  See  34 C.F.R.    106.41(b)  (1995) ("[A]  recipient may
    operate or  sponsor separate  teams for  members of  each sex
    where  selection for  such  teams is  based upon  competitive
    skill  or  the  activity   involved  is  a  contact  sport.")
    (emphasis   added).     Nor   do   the  regulations   require
    institutions to field gender-integrated teams:
    However,  where  a recipient  operates or
    sponsors a team in a particular sport for
    members   of  one  sex  but  operates  or