Cohen v. Brown University ( 1996 )
[…] assistance to institutions that violate  Title IX.  20 U.S.C.
    1682.
    The  agency responsible for  administering Title IX
    is the United States Department of Education ("DED"), through
    -14-
    -14-
    its  Office for  Civil Rights  ("OCR").5   Congress expressly
    delegated to DED the  authority to promulgate regulations for
    determining whether an athletics program complies with  Title
    IX.    Pub.  L.  No.  93-380,  
    88 Stat. 612
      (1974).6   The
    regulations specifically  address athletics  at 34 C.F.R.
    106.37(c)  and 106.41.  The regulation at issue in this case,
    34 C.F.R.   106.41 (1995), provides:
    (a) General. No person shall, on the
    basis   of   sex,   be    excluded   from
    participation in, be denied  the benefits
    of, be treated  differently from  another
    person  or   otherwise  be  discriminated
    against    in     any    interscholastic,
    intercollegiate,   club   or   intramural
    athletics  offered by a recipient, and no
    recipient   shall    provide   any   such
    athletics separately on such basis.
    (b) Separate teams.  Notwithstanding
    the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
    5.  Agency  responsibility for  administration  of  Title  IX
    shifted from the Department  of Health, Education and Welfare
    ("HEW") to DED when HEW split into two agencies,  DED and the
    Department of Health and Human Services.  The regulations and