United States v. Jones ( 1999 )
[…] United
    States v. Montalvo-Murillo, 
    495 U.S. 711
    , 716 (1990).  Although
    Montalvo-Murillo dealt with the requirement for a prompt
    initial hearing under  3142(f), the case for mandating release
    for violation of the prompt review provision of  3145(b) is
    less compelling than where the defendant has not yet received
    even an initial hearing and decision by a judicial officer.
    The district court did not err in denying Jones' request for
    release under  3145(b).
    III. Speedy Trial Act,  3164
    Under 18 U.S.C.  3164, the trial of a person being
    detained solely because he is awaiting trial "shall commence
    not later than ninety days following the beginning of such
    continuous detention . . . . The periods of delay enumerated in
    section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation
    specified in this section." 3164(b).  Failure to begin trial
    within the ninety-day period "through no fault of the accused
    or his counsel" triggers automatic review by the court of the
    conditions of release.  3164(c).  A pretrial detainee shall
    not be held in custody beyond the ninety-day period. 
    Id.