United States v. DiPina ( 2000 )
[…] adjudication" and imposed probation).
    DiPina argues that he was found "delinquent" in the
    heroin disposition, which is not the same as finding that he
    committed the crime.5              Assuming this is true, it does not lead
    to    the     conclusion        that    dispositions     involving           delinquency
    findings       are    necessarily        diversionary.            Rhode      Island      has
    specific provisions for the diversion of juvenile offenders,
    which apparently were not applied to DiPina's case.                           R.I. Gen.
    Laws § 42-72-33(a) describes a "youth diversion program" that
    applies to certain first-time offenders between the ages of nine
    and    seventeen         "who    may   be   the    subject   of     a     family     court
    petition."           Under      this   statute,    "[r]eferrals         to    the    youth
    diversionary program shall be served for a maximum of ninety
    (90)       days"   and    certain      services     shall    be    rendered         to   the
    offenders.         Id.; see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-32(4).                            The
    existence of these provisions suggests that Rhode Island does
    5