United States v. DiPina ( 2000 )
[…] delivered heroin to an undercover officer in violation of R.I.
    Gen. Laws § 21-28-4.01(2)(a).2         Based on the state's allegation
    that DiPina was a danger to the community, he was remanded to
    the custody of RITS.          DiPina waived his right to a probable
    cause hearing.
    On   August   7,    1992,   DiPina,   DiPina's   lawyer,   and
    DiPina's mother signed the first page of a two-page document
    entitled "Request for Admission of Specific Facts or Admission"
    ("RFA").     The first page of the RFA described the "offense(s)"
    2R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28-4.01(2)(a) makes it a crime "for any
    person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to
    manufacture or deliver a controlled substance."
    -6-
    as "Ct-1 - Ct-4 unlawful delivery."                 As to those offenses,
    DiPina affirmed that he was "request[ing] Court permission to
    withdraw [his] denial and to enter an ADMISSION TO SUFFICIENT
    FACTS OR ADMISSION."         DiPina also stated: