United States v. Almeida ( 2013 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2113
    (a) in the manner
    alleged in the indictment, he could be sentenced under the robbery
    guideline (U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1) instead of the burglary guideline
    (U.S.S.G. § 2B2.1) -- arises from the interaction of two facts:
    that subsection 2113(a) can be violated in two markedly different
    ways,    and    that   multiple   sentencing   guidelines   can   apply   to
    convictions under that provision. To illustrate the impact of this
    interaction on Almeida's sentence, we lay out the relevant language
    in the statute and the guidelines.
    Subsection 2113(a) provides:
    Whoever, by force and violence, or by
    intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from
    the person or presence of another, or obtains
    or attempts to obtain by extortion any
    property or money or any other thing of value
    belonging to, or in the care, custody,
    control, management, or possession of, any
    bank . . . ; or
    Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank,
    . . . , or any building used in whole or in
    part as a bank . . . , with intent to commit
    in such bank . . . , or part thereof, so used,
    any felony affecting such bank, . . . and in
    violation of any statute of the United States,
    or any larceny--
    1
    The district court pointed out at sentencing that Almeida
    had not filed formal objections to the PSR, but it treated his
    sentencing memoranda as objections thereto.
    -7-
    Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than twenty years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2113
    (a).    As its text makes clear, subsection 2113(a)
    can be violated in two distinct ways: (1) bank robbery, which
    involves taking or attempting to take from a bank by force,
    intimidation, or extortion; and (2) bank burglary, which simply