United States v. Abreu ( 2000 )
[…] issue."
    The distinction the district court drew, for  3006A
    purposes, between sentencing and trial strikes us as unsound.  To
    our knowledge, no reported decision has held that the ex parte
    provisions of  3006A do not apply to the sentencing stage, and the
    government does not argue that  3006A does not apply to
    sentencing.  Further, nothing in the statute limits its
    applicability to pre-sentencing proceedings.  Rather, the statutory
    structure indicates that it does apply. Subsection (e) refers to
    services "necessary for adequate representation."  18 U.S.C.
    3006A(e)(1).  Under the statute, appointed counsel represent
    indigent clients through sentencing and beyond.  In fact,
    subsection (c) of the statute, provides that:
    A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be
    represented at every stage of the proceedings from his
    initial appearance before the United States magistrate or
    the court through appeal, including ancillary matters
    appropriate to the proceedings. . . .
    18 U.S.C.  3006A(c).  The legislative history associated with this
    provision reaffirms that "adequate representation" requires support
    throughout all phases of the proceedings:  "This provision
    [subsection (c)] is necessary to insure that the rights of the