Moreta v. Holder, Jr. , 723 F.3d 31 ( 2013 )
[…] with "broad authority to impose deadlines for court filings.             This
    -5-
    authority reflects the government's strong interest in the orderly
    and expeditious management of immigration cases."      
    Gomez-Medina, 687 F.3d at 37
    (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
    According to those regulations, "All documents and applications
    that are to be considered in a proceeding before an [IJ] must be
    filed with the Immigration Court having administrative control over
    the Record of Proceeding." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(a). The regulations
    further provide, "The [IJ] may set and extend time limits for the
    filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto,
    if any.   If an application or document is not filed within the time
    set by the [IJ], the opportunity to file that application or
    document shall be deemed waived."      
    Id. § 1003.31(c) (emphasis
    added).
    "The [BIA] has long held that applications for benefits
    under the [Immigration and Nationality] Act are properly denied as
    abandoned when the [noncitizen] fails to timely file them." Matter