Dinan v. Alpha Networks, Inc. , 764 F.3d 64 ( 2014 )
[…] prejudgment interest is to "encourage[] the defendant to conclude
    a pretrial settlement of [a] clearly meritorious suit[]."               Jasch v.
    Anchorage Inn, 
    799 A.2d 1216
    , 1219 (Me. 2002) (internal quotation
    marks omitted).        Prejudgment interest furthers this purpose by
    reducing the benefit of delay to a defendant (and simultaneously
    preserves the real economic value of the entire claim).                    This
    purpose is undercut if prejudgment interest runs only on part of the
    judgment.
    -19-
    Finally, even if section 1602-B controls, the trial court
    still retains the discretion to waive prejudgment interest on all
    or part of the judgment.    See § 1602-B(5) ("On petition of the
    nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court
    may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or
    partially waived.").   Familiar with how and why a case went to
    trial, the respective positions of the parties, and the size of the
    liquidated damages, a trial judge can exercise this discretion to
    eliminate any actual unfairness from the availability of prejudgment