Gomez-Medina v. Holder, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] her failure to comply with three separate court orders: (1) to
    submit a declaration on the time, place, and manner of her entry;
    (2) to submit a brief on the one-year limit for her asylum claim;
    and (3) to update her biometric data. Generally, we review an IJ's
    dismissal for abuse of discretion where, as here, it is based upon
    a petitioner's failure to abide by court-ordered filing deadlines.
    See Karim v. Mukasey, 
    269 F. App'x 5
    , 7 (1st Cir. 2008) (per
    curiam);     Alsamhouri,   
    484 F.3d at 123
    ;      see   also   
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (c) ("The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits
    for the filing of applications and related documents . . . .                  If an
    application or document is not filed within the time set by the
    Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or
    document shall be deemed waived.").
    The IJ did not abuse his discretion here.             Petitioner's
    application for asylum was her strongest claim for relief.
    However, she failed to submit either of the court-ordered documents
    necessary to resolve that claim. Moreover, the petitioner conceded