Gomez-Medina v. Holder, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] from petitioner's "disregard of a known deadline"); see also
    Kaweesa v. Gonzales, 
    450 F.3d 62
    , 70 (1st Cir. 2006) (permitting
    delay where petitioner had not made deliberate efforts "to delay
    [the] proceedings"); Herbert, 
    325 F.3d at
    72 n.1 (permitting delay
    where it was not "a ploy to avoid the deportation hearing").          This
    case evokes such dilatory purposes.
    -10-
    Beyond petitioner's failure to submit a declaration and
    brief, updated biometric data is a prerequisite for every form of
    relief she sought.           
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.47
    (b)(1), (7).            Failure to
    update biometric data "within the time allowed by the immigration
    judge's order[] constitutes abandonment of the application . . .
    unless the applicant demonstrates that such failure was the result
    of good cause."          
    Id.
     § 1003.47(c).
    This circuit has not set the standard of review for a
    dismissal of claims under section 1003.47(c).                   However, other
    circuits have applied an abuse of discretion standard in affirming
    dismissals on this ground.