Tetreault v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance ( 2014 )
[…] The first of these documents refers
    to itself as "the formal plan document."    Among other things, it
    specifies the procedures for funding, amending, and administering
    the benefit plan, just as ERISA requires of a "written instrument."
    29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(1)-(3).      There is thus no question this
    document is the written instrument for the 2005     version of the
    benefit plan, and the parties do not contend otherwise.
    This document does not, however, set forth the appeals
    deadline.   Instead, it "incorporates by reference . . . the terms
    1
    Section 1102(b) of ERISA specifies what must be included in
    the written instrument.    Among other things, that provision of
    ERISA requires the instrument to "specify the basis on which
    payments are made to and from the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(4).
    But Tetreault does not rely on this provision for her argument that
    ERISA requires claims procedures to be set forth in the written
    instrument.   She instead appears to argue that the requirement